Website Policies


Bookmark and Share

Privacy Policy

The Petroleum Human Resources Council (a division of Enform) is a national, not-for-profit, collaborative forum that addresses human resources issues within the petroleum industry.

Effective January 1, 2004, the Council became subject to legislation with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information:

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("Canada") ("PIPEDA") which applies to all commercial activity carried out by an organization within a province or territory of Canada, as well as to certain cross-border transactions in personal information; and,

The purpose of PIPEDA generally is to balance the requirements of an organization to collect, use and disclose personal information for lawful and reasonable purposes with the privacy rights of individuals.

Subject to the specific provisions of PIPEDA and applicable exemptions and exceptions, the Council will follow the following ten fair information principles:

  • Accountability - An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organizations compliance with the following principles.
  • Identifying Purposes - The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent - The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use of disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy - Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards - Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness - An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access - Upon request, an individual shall be informed of an existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance - An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organizations compliance.


Personal Information includes: any information about an identifiable individual. For e.g. name, address, gender, age, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, employee files, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions, existence of a dispute, intentions (for e; to change jobs). An individual's name need not be attached to the information in order for it to qualify as personal information. 

Personal information does not include: an employee's name, title, business address or telephone number, provincial or territorial governments and their agents; and an individuals' collections, use or disclosure of personal information strictly for personal purposes (e.g. personal greeting card list).

 

Careers in Oil & Gas Website

Information Collection and Use

The Petroleum Human Resources Council of Canada is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Petroleum Human Resources Council of Canada collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the Petroleum Human Resources Council of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Surveys and Contests

From time to time, this site may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code or age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Notification of Changes

From time to time, this site may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code or age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.